The Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Yorkshire Region
Cibse Yorkshire Region
 

Welcome message

If you want to see what we hope to deliver as CIBSE Yorkshire please click "read more", or if you want to be updated on CIBSE Yorkshire events as they are posted give me a follow on Twitter or LinkedIn, I'm @CalibreSimon and I'm keen to hear from you.
Simon Owen
Regional Chair

CIBSE Yorkshire Awards - 2016



After many years of having a traditional annual dinner, CIBSE Yorkshire  decided to give the region something which has been missing for too long; an Awards to give recognition to the individuals, companies and the projects which the building services industry produces.

The theme of the night was pride and passion; yes, we were interested in excellence, but as much in those who inspire and enthuse others with their interest in building services.

Over 300 people joined us to celebrate what is good about building services in Yorkshire. We created social impact by skills and fund raising for Class of Your Own and The Real Junk Food Project as well as increasing awareness of the work by both organisations.

Just as importantly we created a platform for individuals and organisations to highlight their achievements; an opportunity to congratulate their teams, show the wider community what they can do and get together to share conversation.

We most also thank (again) everyone who volunteered to help make the event real - the roll of honour is after the winners, shortlisted entries and sponsors with a link to the Storify for the evening and Alison's #BuildParabongo crowd funding appeal.

Full list of categories, winners and shortlisted plus sponsors:

Yorkshire Region Project of Outstanding Performance 2016 - sponsored by Silcock Leedham Consulting Engineers

LEDA - Keyes Building - Winner
Energy Jump Limited - Mulberry House

Yorkshire Region - Building Performance Training Programme of the Year - Sponsored by Hoare Lea

Waldeck – Pinnacle - Winner

Waldeck - BIM Academy

Yorkshire Region - Small Consultancy of the Year - Sponsored by Anderson Green

Silcock Leedham Consulting Engineers - Winner

Sutcliffe Consulting Engineers
LEDA

Yorkshire Region - Large Consultancy of the Year - Sponsored by Vexo International

Hoare Lea – Winner

Atkins

Yorkshire Region - Project of the Year Commercial and Industrial - Sponsored by SES

Waldeck Consulting - Bentley Works - Winner
Arup - No. 6 Wellington Place
Sutcliffe Consulting - United Biscuits, Glasgow
Silcock Leedham Consulting Engineers - Project Sirocco

Yorkshire Region - Project of the Year Public Use and Leisure - Sponsored by Mitsubishi Electric

Arup - The Diamond - Winner
University of Bradford - The Bright Building
Anderson Green - Lyceum Theatre 

Yorkshire Region - Project of the Year Sports Buildings - Sponsored by MRB Consulting Engineers

Anderson Green - University of Derby - Winner 
LEDA - The Keyes Building
CD International - Hawkchurch Resort & Spa by Darwin Escapes

The Chairman’s Choice Award - Sponsored by CIBSE Yorkshire

Energy Jump Limited - Mulberry House - Winner

Yorkshire Region - Collaborative Working Partnership – sponsored by Leeds Beckett University

SES - Sheffield Custody Suite - Winner
LEDA - The Keyes Building
Waterman Building Services - North Lindsey College 

Yorkshire Region - Facilities and Energy Management Team Award - Sponsored by Asset Wisdom

University of Bradford - Winner
Buro Happold/Loughborough University

Yorkshire Region - Manufacturers Award - Sponsored by Arup

Goodwin Development Trust & 21c EcoEnergy Limited - The Oxypod - Winner
Vexo International - X-Pot Flushing Side Stream Filtering System
Mitsubishi Electric - Hybrid VRF Air Conditioning 

Yorkshire Region - CPD Award - Sponsored by Toshiba Air Conditioning

Sharib Yousuf – Atkins - Winner
Paul Ingham - Dave Dickinson & Associates
Dina Alrifai - Hoare Lea
Juliette Scholes - Hoare Lea
James Sellers - Arup

Yorkshire Region - Student Award - Sponsored by Calibre Search

All of our nominees for the Student Award received a prize for being the top student within their particular institution.

Matthew Biggs, Silcock Leedham Consulting Engineers - University of Northumbria
Richard Leese, Leeds College of Building - Leeds Beckett University
Ido Popper, Arup - University of Leeds
Calvin Sargeant, Ramboll - Leeds College of Building


The Roll of Honour

The CIBSE Yorkshire committee

Violet Sutcliffe and Kayley Lockhead for producing the programme and all other printed items

Our speakers, Chris Gorse, Helen Vardy, Adam Smith and Peter Hansford

Our judges who gave up their time overtje summer holidays

Our sponsors for getting behind something completely new and unproven

Liz Schofield and Donna Lee at CKE for sharing their knowledge, enthusiasm and sanity checks

Everyone who entered and joined us on the night; without that, it would all have been pointless.

If you want to know more about #BuildParabongo...

https://mydonate.bt.com/fundraisers/parabongochallenge?View+your+page=View+your+page


To see the Storify as a summary of the evening:

https://storify.com/CalibreSimon/cibse-yorkshire-awards


 

 

Upcoming Events

Fieldhead Hospital non-secure unit visit

Fieldhead Hospital
Ouchthorpe Lane
Wakefield
WF1 3SP

Thursday 27 July 2017

Read More...

Victoria Gate Casino Visit

Victoria Gate Casino

Eastgate Entrance
Victoria Gate
Eastgate
Leeds
LS2 7JL











 

Friday 04 August 2017

Read More...

Energy Works Visit

Energy Works

Dalton Street

Hull

HU8 8BB

Monday 11 September 2017

Read More...

Recent Events

How building services engineers can save civilisation

Arup

Rose Wharf
78 East Street
Leeds 
LS9 8EE

Monday 24 July 2017

Read More...

Mansfield Pollard Factory Visit

Mansfield Pollard and Co Ltd
Edward House
Parry Lane
Bradford
BD4 8TL

Tuesday 13 June 2017

Read More...

CIBSE BIM Roadshow

Leeds Art Gallery
Leeds 

Tuesday 16 May 2017

Read More...